Artistic Journey 2019 Awards and Accepted Works

The Awards and Accepted Works lists for the Northern California Arts, Inc. Membership Show “Artistic Journey” are listed below.  This show accepts a wide variety of visual media and allows members to enter at Level 1 – Beginner, Level 2 – Intermediate, or Level 3 Advanced.  Thanks go to Sue Ann Foster for accepting the task of judging such a complex show!  Exhibit dates are April 23 – May 12, Second Saturday Reception and Awards is May 11th, 5:30 pm.

3D hand grasping paintbrushes bursts through a stretched canvas

“Be Bold” by Daphne Stammer, NCA Artistic Journey 2019 Best of Show

Award Winners

Best of Show: Daphne Stammer, Be Bold!, Mixed Media

Florence Ferrario Award for Best Use of Color: Chris Knopp, El Dorado, Watercolor

Joan Gunter Award: Randy Honerlah, Emergence II (Diptych), Acrylic

NCA 80th Anniversary Award: Paul Dessau, David, Magazine Shreds

1st Place: Level 3, Chris Knopp, Deep Blue, Watercolor

2nd Place: Level 3, Jan Miller, Lavender for Shasta, Pastel

3rd Place: Level 3, Valerie Birknoff, Unveiled Hero, Clay Sculpture

Award of Excellence: Level 3, Telagio Baptista, Passive Passage, Watercolor

Award of Excellence: Level 3, Telagio Baptista, Passive Passage, Watercolor

Honorable Mention: Level 3, Rebecca Jaggers, Chasm, Watercolor

Honorable Mention: Level 3, Linda Nunes, Another Cold Cup of Coffee, Encaustic

1st place: Level 2, Carolyn, Moyer Nimbres Animal, Sculpture

2nd place: Level 2, Eric McGhie, Flight, Acrylic

3rd place: Level 2, Mary Wang-Steele, White Action, Watercolor

Award of Excellence: Level 2, Deborah Hill, “B”, Encaustic

Honorable Mention: Level 2, Donna Hollingsworth, Whale Tale, Glass Mosaic

Honorable Mention: Level 2, Sandra Torguson, Rustic, Fiber Art

1st place: Level 1, Gary Mele, Preening Pintail, Photograph

2nd place: Level 1, Peggy Colombo, Tropical Array, Acrylic

3rd place: Level 1, Elise Reilly, San Miguel, Pastel

Award of Excellence: Level 1, Gary Mele, Pinnate, Photograph

Honorable Mention: Level 1, Jo MacConnell, Early Morning Vista, Pastel

Honorable Mention: Level 1, Wes Motschmann, Death’s Jest Bedooes Vanitas, Oil

Complete Accepted Works by Level

Accepted entries are grouped into the three levels, listed alphabetically by artist last name.

Level 3 – Advanced

Marj Allen-Koerber, Berries at Sunset, Acrylic

Telagio Baptista, Passive Passage, Watercolor

Valerie Birknoff, Its Time Again, Clay Sculpture

Valeri, Birknoff, Unveiled Hero, Clay Sculpture

Marie, Crockett, Lotus, Acrylic

Marie, Crockett, Aurora Borealis, Pastel

Paul, Dessau, Sandy, Graphite

Paul, Dessau, David, Magazine Shreds

Rhonda Egan, View from Amador Flower Farm, Oil

Rhonda Egan, Shimmering Spring, Oil

Katie Fleming, Still Life with St. Joseph, Oil

Randy Honerlah, Emergence II (Diptych), Acrylic

Barbara Lee Hugo, Time is for Dragonflies and Angels, Mixed Media

Barbara Lee Hugo, Esprit Ascendant, Collage

Rebecca Jaggers, Halong Bay, Watercolor

Rebecca Jaggers, Chasm, Watercolor

Gloria Kincade, Early Morning Mt Whitney, Watercolor

Gloria Kincade, Glacier Lake, CA, Watercolor

Chris Knopp, El Dorado, Watercolor

Chris Knopp, Deep Blue, Watercolor

Diana Licon, Santa Barbara Entrance in Italy, Acrylic

Diana Licon, Spiral Staircase, Acrylic

Joan McMurray, East Coast Sunset, Pastel

Jan Miller, Lavender for Shasta, Pastel

Jan Miller, Nature’s Way, Pastel

John Nichols, Sunset Eucalyptus, Oil

Linda Nunes, Another Cold Cup of Coffee, Encaustic

Linda Nunes, Radioactive Eye Drops, Encaustic

David, Peterson Sutter Butte Ranch, Watercolor

David Peterson, Memorial Auditorium, Watercolor

Sylvia Smith, Mask, Sculpture

Daphne Stammer, Mischief Maker, Acrylic

Daphne Stammer, Be Bold!, Mixed Media

Level 2 – Intermediate

Kate Blue, Leaving the Picture, Acrylic

Kate Blue, The Red Pants, Acrylic

Kathi Bristow, My Backyard II, Acrylic

Kathi Bristow, I Sea You, Oil

Jan Dailey, Serenity, Acrylic

Rodney Davis, Hot Lips, Sculpture

Virginia Dunstan, Agave, Watercolor

Virginia Dunstan, Lone Egret, Watercolor

Chris Foster, So Happy to See You, Mixed Media

Chris Foster, Be Still, Mixed Media

Sharla Freeman, Home on the Range, Acrylic

Sharla Freeman, Where are the Kids Hiding, Acrylic

Paul Glushku, Tower Bridge, Oil

Paul Glushku, Red Wheel, Oil

Elizabeth Hendrix, Jefferson Memorial, Watercolor

Elizabeth Hendrix, Capitol Building, Watercolor

Deborah Hill, La Estoica, Pastel

Deborah Hill, “B”, Encaustic

Donna Hollingsworth, Proposal Rock, Oil

Donna Hollingsworth, Whale Tale, Glass Mosaic

Diana Holt, Santuary, Acrylic

Patricia Jones, Miramar, Oil

Patricia Jones, Lookout, Oil

Margo Kaufman, Free Form    , Clay Sculpture

Margo Kaufman, Abstract, Clay Sculpture

Barbara Klocek, The Journey, Pastel

Barbara Klocek, Sweet Journey, Acrylic

Eric McGhie, The Falal, Acrylic

Eric McGhie, Flight, Acrylic

Carolyn Moyer, Nimbres Animal, Sculpture

Wende Obata, Animal Fair, Mixed Media

Wende Obata, Kaleidoscope, Mixed Media

Dawn Reed, Sunflowers, Oil

Nancy Salerno, Heat Rises, Acrylic

Nancy Salerno, High, Far and Away, Acrylic

Jan Shively, Darby, Watercolor

Sandra Torguson, Sketchbook Magic, Fiber Art

Sandra Torguson, Rustic, Fiber Art

Chris Volker, Falling, Acrylic and Oil

Mary Wang-Steele, White Action, Watercolor

Sandie Zang, Carmel Illumination, Oil

Level 1 – Beginner

Peggy Colombo, Tropical Array, Acrylic

Nancy Compton, Plumas Country Autumn, Acrylic

Nancy Compton, Autumn Leaves, Mixed Media

Adele Granham, Over and Under, Acrylic

Hanns Haesslein, Pier on Lake, Acrylic

Hanns Haesslein, Sugar Mill, Acrylic

Lori Lopez, Let’s Party!, Acrylic

Lori Lopez, Dance Contest, Acrylic

Jo MacConnell, Early Morning Vista, Pastel

Jo MacConnell, Gentle Surf, Pastel

Sandra Mele, Rainbow Trout, Watercolor

Gary Mele, Preening Pintail, Photograph

Gary Mele, Pinnate, Photograph

Wes Motschmann, Death’s Jest Bedooes Vanitas, Oil

Elise Reilly, Sunset and Fog, Pastel

Elise Reilly, San Miguel, Pastel

Vicki Stenken, Purple Majesty, Acrylic

Vicki Stenken, Peacock’s Bloom, Mixed Media

Nancy VanBuskirk, Smokey Mountains, Acrylic on Rice Paper

Nancy VanBuskirk, Koi, Watercolor

Nakie Workman, Forest of Misfit Trees, Watercolor

 

2 comments

Leave a Reply to Lori Lopez Cancel reply